Resumé

Juried Exhibitions

2008
  • 26th Annual Visual Arts Showcase, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR
  • Passion & Romance of Tango, Onda Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Au Naturel International Juried Exhibition, Clatsop Community College, Astoria, OR
2007
  • Primary Colors, Gresham Visual Arts Gallery, Gresham, OR
  • Neotic-NewArt/NewGround, Kingstad Gallery, Beaverton, OR
2006
  • 41ST Annual Transparent Watercolor Exhibition, Watercolor Society of Oregon, Gold Beach, OR
  • Art Wok, Gresham City Hall Visual Arts Gallery, Gresham, OR
  • 39th Aqueous Media Exhibition, Watercolor Society of Oregon, Tualatin Heritage Center, Tualatin, OR
  • Portland Open Studios 2006, Portland, OR
  • Hot! Hot! Hot!, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
  • 9th Annual Juried Art Exhibit, City of Gresham Visual Arts Gallery, Gresham, OR
2005
  • Portland Open Studios 2005, Portland, OR
  • Beaverton Showcase 2005, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR
2004
  • Portland Open Studios 2004, Portland, OR
  • 22nd Annual Rose/Discover the Wonder, Oregon Society of Artists, Portland, OR
  • The Artists’ Vision, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
  • 37th Annual Aqueous Media Exhibition, Watercolor Society of Oregon, Enid Joy Mount Gallery, Keizer, OR
2003
  • A Taste of Red, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
  • Portland Open Studios 2003, Portland, OR
2002
  • Portland Open Studios 2002, Portland Open Studios, Portland, OR
2001
  • Rose Festival Art Show 2001, Oregon Society of Artists, Portland, OR
  • LOCAL 14 Art Show, Lake Oswego Crafts & Art League, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Portland Open Studios 2001, Portland Open Studios, Portland, OR
1999
  • Las Mujeres, Attic Gallery, Portland, OR
1994
  • Eighth Annual Human Form Exhibition, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts, Newport, OR
1993
  • Aesthetics ‘93, McPherson College, McPherson, KA
  • Northwest Women Artists ‘93, Littman Gallery, Portland State University, Portland, OR
1992
  • Sculpture in Manitou, Alliance of Professional Artists Association, Manitou Springs, CO
  • Lenexa’s National Art Show, City of Lenexa, Lenexa, KA
1991
  • Tupper Malone and Emerald Goldman, Portland State University, Portland, OR
  • Sixth Annual Human Form Show, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts, Newport, OR
  • Visions of Our Mother, In Her Image Gallery, Portland, OR
1990
  • Dimensions ‘90, City of Lenexa, Lenexa, KA
  • Northwest Women Artists 4th Annual, Littman Gallery, Portland State University, Portland, OR
  • Second Annual Small Format Show, WCA, American Renaissance Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Fifth Annual Human Form Exhibition, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts, Newport, OR
1989
  • Showcase ‘89, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR
  • CATZ!, American Renaissance Light & Fibers Gallery, Portland, OR
  • 19th Annual Willamette Valley Juried Exhibition, Corvallis Art Center, Corvallis, OR

Selected Invitational Exhibitions

2008
  • Collins Hall Exhibition, First United Methodist Church, Portland, OR
2007
  • Offices of Portland Councilman Dan Saltzman, Portland City Hall, Portland, OR
2006
  • Creature Comforts, Doll Gardner Gallery Portland, OR
  • Portland Open Studio Invitational, Broderick Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Featured Artist of May, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
2005
  • Art Pack Group Show, Kathrin Cawein Gallery, Pacific University, Forest Grove, OR
1998
  • Hand-Built Ceramics Invitational, OSU-MU Crafts Center, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR
1993
  • Cire Perdue: Cast Bronze Invitational, Chemeketa Art Gallery, Chemeketa Community College, Salem, OR
  • Body Work/Soft Politics, Attic Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Animal Spirits: Sculpture, Graystone Gallery, Portland, OR
1992
  • Albert & Arthur Runquist: Restrospective and Tupper Malone, ArtSpace Gallery, Bay City, OR
1991
  • Tupper Malone and Connie Barnes, Graystone Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Albert & Arthur Runquist: Retrospective and Tupper Malone, ArtSpace Gallery, Bay City, OR
1990
  • Tupper Malone and Barb Gipple, Buckley Center Art Gallery, University of Portland, Portland, OR
  • Albert & Arthur Runquist: Retrospective and Tupper Malone, ArtSpace Gallery, Bay City, OR
  • Carken & Tupper Malone: Batik & Sculpture, Valley Art Center, Forest Grove, OR
1989
  • Showcase ‘89 Winners’ Exhibition, Beaverton Art Commission, Beaverton, OR
  • Sculpture Indoors and Out, Graystone Gallery, Portland, OR
  • Women’s Caucus for the Arts Group Exhibition, The Dalles Art Center, The Dalles, OR
  • Beaverton City Hall Featured Artist, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR

Selected Group Exhibitions

2008
  • The Artist’s Valentine, Janovec Gallery, Portland, OR
2007
  • Art in the Burbs, The Foundation for Tigard Tualatin School, Tigard, OR
  • Doll Gardner Gallery,
  • Village Gallery of Arts, Beaverton City Hall, Beaverton, OR
2006
  • The Art Pack, Lake Oswego Center for the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR
  • The Art of Change Gallery, United Way of Columbia-Willamette, Portland, OR
  • Art at City Hall, Dan Saltzberg Office, Portland City Hall, Portland, OR
2005
  • The Art Pack, Golden Gallery, Beaverton, OR
  • Portland Open Studio Salon, Brodrick Gallery, Portland, OR
2004
  • Portland International Women’s Day, Portland State University, Portland, OR
2003
  • Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Black & White, Village Gallery of Art, Portland, OR
  • Waking Dreams, Women’s Caucus for the Arts, WomanTree Gallery, Portland, OR
  • A Slice of Life, Women’s Caucus for the Arts, Multnomah Art Center, Portland, OR
  • Erotic Neurotic, Black Crow Gallery, Portland, OR
2002
  • Spirit of the Wind, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
2001
  • Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, Oregon
1998
  • Ceramic Showcase 98, Oregon Potters Assoc. Portland, OR
1994
  • Ceramic Showcase 94, Oregon Potters Assoc. Portland, OR
1993
  • Reconstructing Identity, WCA Regional Exhibition, Seattle, WA
  • 30th Annual Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Ceramic Showcase 93, Oregon Potters Assoc. Portland, OR
1992
  • 29th Annual Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR
  • Ceramic Showcase 92, Oregon Potters Assoc., Portland, OR
1991
  • Ceramic Showcase 91, Oregon Potters Assoc., Portland, OR
1989
  • Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR

Education

1978
  • Portland State University, Portland, OR, Bachelor of Fine Art: Sculpture

Awards

2006
  • Second Place, Hot! Hot! Hot! Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
2005
  • Honorable Mention, A Touch of Red, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
2004
  • Third Place, The Artists’ Vision, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
2003
  • Third Place, A Taste of Red, Village Gallery of Arts, Portland, OR
1994
  • Purchase Award, Eighth Annual Human Form Exhibition, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts
1992
  • Honorable Mention, 29th Annual Festival of the Arts, Lake Oswego, OR
1991
  • Third Prize, Sixth Annual Human Form Exhibition, Oregon Coast Council for the Arts
1989
  • First Place Sculpture, Showcase ‘89, Beaverton Arts Commission, Beaverton, OR

Private Collections

 
  • Pacific University, Forest Grove, OR
  • Toru Takahashi, Tokyo, Japan
  • Koichi Nishimura, Kyoto, Japan

Publications

2007
  • UU World, Vol. XXI, No.3, Unitarian Universalist Assoc. Boston, MA
  • Oregon Literary Review, Portland, OR
2006
  • WE’MOON O6: GAIA RHYTHMS FOR WOMEN, Mother Tongue Ink 2005, Musawa, Editor.
2005
  • ART & ANTIQUES, October 2005, Trans World Publishing, Inc., New York, NY
1994
  • WE’MOON ‘94: GAIA RHYTHMS FOR WOMEN, Mother Tongue Ink 1993, Musawa, Editor.

Associations

 
  • Watercolor Society of Oregon, Active Member
  • Northwest Watercolor Society, Associate Member
  • National Watercolor Society, Associate Member